Tuesday, November 19, 2013

2013 WFTDA Championship Tournament

8-10 November 2013.  U.S. Cellular Arena. Milwaukee, MI.

Some photo highlights of the WFTDA Championship tournament (with pointers to all the photos on flickr and facebook).

8 November 2013.

01: Atlanta vs London
02: Rocky Mountain vs Angel City
03: Ohio vs Rat City
04: Philly vs Windy City

9 November 2013.

05: Texas vs Atlanta
06: Denver vs Angel City 
07: Gotham Girls vs Ohio
08: Bay Area vs Windy City
09: Texas vs Denver (Semifinal)
10: Gotham Girls vs Bay Area (Semifinal)

10 November 2013.

D2 3rd: Blue Ridge vs Sac City (D2 3rd)
D2 1st: Santa Cruz vs Jet City (D2 Champs)
11: Denver vs Bay Area D1 (D1 3rd)
12: Texas vs Gotham Girls (D1 Champs)
Medal Ceremony

The entire collection of photos is here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/nocklebeast/collections/72157637605926034/

01: Atlanta vs London

8 November 2013. U.S. Cellular Arena. Milwaukee, WI.

DNN! Atlanta denies London
WFTDA's recap!
the bout on youtube!
Photos on flickr
Photos on facebook

1London_vs_Atlanta_L1032078

London_vs_Atlanta_L1032012

1London_vs_Atlanta_L1032087

1London_vs_Atlanta_L1032093

 1London_vs_Atlanta_L3001012

2London_vs_Atlanta_L3000923

2London_vs_Atlanta_L3001009

02: Rocky Mountain vs Angel City

After the first bout I had a little mishap with one of my cameras.  I shot the rest of the tournament with a black and white camera.

Angel City flies over Rocky Mountain! DNN!
WFTDA's bout recap!
The bout on youtube!
All the photos on flickr!
All the photos on facebook!

1Rocky_vs_AngelCity_L1032136

1Rocky_vs_AngelCity_L1032196

1Rocky_vs_AngelCity_L1032460

1Rocky_vs_AngelCity_L1032477

1Rocky_vs_AngelCity_L1032485

1Rocky_vs_AngelCity_L1032461

1Rocky_vs_AngelCity_L1032381

2Rocky_vs_AngelCity_L1032453

2Rocky_vs_AngelCity_L1032120

1Rocky_vs_AngelCity_L1032591

1Rocky_vs_AngelCity_L1032605

1Rocky_vs_AngelCity_L1032535

03: Ohio vs Rat City

DNN! "Ohio Traps Rat City
WFTDA's recap!
the bout on youtube?
All the photos on flickr!
All the photos on facebook!
RatCity_vs_Ohio_L1032642

RatCity_vs_Ohio_L1032686

RatCity_vs_Ohio_L1032685

RatCity_vs_Ohio_L1032763

RatCity_vs_Ohio_L1032878


04: Philly vs Windy City

DNN! Windy Storms Philly!
WFTDA's bout recap!
the bout on youtube!
All the photos on flickr!
All the photos on facebook!

This next photo is a good example of what I mean when I see a bout differently than your average fan, when I have a camera in front of my face.  Yeah, I'm paying attention, but it's a different way of paying attention. I'm mostly just trying to get the shot! I don't pay that much attention to the score. And when I pay attention to the clock, it's that 30 second timer between jams.  Do I have enough time to move to where I want to be to get the shot for the next jam?

In this shot, I get the anticipation of Windy City's bench winning the game, and I miss the fact that the game clock runs out before the jam clock. 


1Philly_vs_Windy_L1033419

1Philly_vs_Windy_L1033437

2Philly_vs_Windy_L1033158

2Philly_vs_Windy_L1033166

2Philly_vs_Windy_L1033155

LET'S PLAY SOME DERBY!
LET'S PLAY SOME DERBY!



flash attack!
flash attack!

1Philly_vs_Windy_L1033061


05: Texas vs Atlanta

Texas Texacutes Atlanta: Derby News Networks narrative evaluation!
WFTDA's recap!
the bout on youtube!
All the photos on flickr!
All the photos on facebook!

1Texas_vs_Atlanta_L1033554

2Texas_vs_Atlanta_L1033655

2Texas_vs_Atlanta_L1033754

2Texas_vs_Atlanta_L1033805

2Texas_vs_Atlanta_L1033799

Texas_vs_Atlanta_L1033446

Texas_vs_Atlanta_L1033544
She's haussome!

 Texas_vs_Atlanta_L1033561

Texas_vs_Atlanta_L1033789

The U.S. Cellular Arena as a venue for, yeah, that's right, roller derby!
The U.S. Cellular Arena as a venue for, yeah, that's right, roller derby!

Texas_vs_Atlanta_L1033850

Texas_vs_Atlanta_L1033856

 2Texas_vs_Atlanta_L1033494

06: Denver vs Angel City 

 DNN! Denver Dodges Angel City
WFTDA's recap!
the bout on youtube!
All the photos on flickr!
All the photos on facebook!

1Denver_vs_AngelCity_L1034012

1Denver_vs_AngelCity_L1034094

1Denver_vs_AngelCity_L1034122

2Denver_vs_AngelCity_L1034244

Denver_vs_AngelCity_L1033903


07: Gotham Girls vs Ohio

Derby News Network, Gotham flattens Ohio
WFTDA's recap:
the bout on youtube?
All the photos on flickr!
All the photos on faceboook!

1Gotham_vs_Ohio_L1034375

Gotham_vs_Ohio_L1034253

Gotham_vs_Ohio_L1034414

 Gotham_vs_Ohio_L1034421

Gotham_vs_Ohio_L1034357

Gotham_vs_Ohio_L1034366



08: Bay Area vs Windy City


Derby News Network!  Bay Area blows by Windy City
WFTDA! Recap!
the bout on youtube!
All the photos on flickr!
All the photos on facebook!

1BayArea_vs_WindyCity_L1034430

1BayArea_vs_WindyCity_L1034528

1BayArea_vs_WindyCity_L1034530

1BayArea_vs_WindyCity_L1034723

1BayArea_vs_WindyCity_L1034752

1BayArea_vs_WindyCity_L1034807

2BayArea_vs_WindyCity_L1034878

BayArea_vs_WindyCity_L1034505

BayArea_vs_WindyCity_L1034574

BayArea_vs_WindyCity_L1034575

BayArea_vs_WindyCity_L1034654

BayArea_vs_WindyCity_L1034679

BayArea_vs_WindyCity_L1034833

BayArea_vs_WindyCity_L1034879

waitaholdit! with an appropriate crop, I think I can make something of this!
waitaholdit! with an appropriate crop, I think I can make something of this!

09: Texas vs Denver (Semifinal)

DNN! Texas boxes Denver!
WFTDA's bout recap!
the bout on youtube!
All the photos on flickr!
All the photos on  facebook!

1Texas_vs_Denver_L1034905

1Texas_vs_Denver_L1034911

2Texas_vs_Denver_L1034921

2Texas_vs_Denver_L1034947

2Texas_vs_Denver_L1034962

2Texas_vs_Denver_L1034964

Nobody puts Baby in a corner
Nobody puts Baby in a corner 

Fifi! Nomenon!
Fifi! Nomenon!

Texas_vs_Denver_L1035010

Texas_vs_Denver_L1035216

Texas_vs_Denver_L1035264

Texas_vs_Denver_L1035261


10: Gotham Girls vs Bay Area (Semifinal)

DNN's narrative evaluation is here:WFTDA's recap is here:
the bout on youtube?
All the photos on flickr!
All the photos on facebook!

1BayArea_vs_GothamGirls_L1035295

1BayArea_vs_GothamGirls_L1035309

1BayArea_vs_GothamGirls_L1035315

1BayArea_vs_GothamGirls_L1035324

1BayArea_vs_GothamGirls_L1035402

2BayArea_vs_GothamGirls_L1035307

2BayArea_vs_GothamGirls_L1035310

2BayArea_vs_GothamGirls_L1035342

2BayArea_vs_GothamGirls_L1035460

2BayArea_vs_GothamGirls_L1035627

2BayArea_vs_GothamGirls_L1035691

BayArea_vs_Gothamgirls_L1035462

BayArea_vs_Gothamgirls_L1035508

BayArea_vs_Gothamgirls_L1035583

BayArea_vs_Gothamgirls_L1035577


D2 3rd: Blue Ridge vs Sac City (D2 3rd)

WFTDA's narrative evaluation:
DNN's recap:
All the photos on flickr!
All the photos on facebook!
the bout on youtube!

1SacCity_vs_BlueRidge_L1035821

1SacCity_vs_BlueRidge_L1036035

2SacCity_vs_BlueRidge_L1035887

2SacCity_vs_BlueRidge_L1036024

2SacCity_vs_BlueRidge_L1035897

SacCity_vs_BlueRidge_L1035920

2SacCity_vs_BlueRidge_L1035932

2SacCity_vs_BlueRidge_L1035986

2SacCity_vs_BlueRidge_L1036102

2SacCity_vs_BlueRidge_L1036137

SacCity_vs_BlueRidge_L1036007

SacCity_vs_BlueRidge_L1036155

SacCity_vs_BlueRidge_L1036160

D2 1st: Santa Cruz vs Jet City (D2 Champs)

the bout on youtube!
All the photos on facebook!
All the photos on flickr!
Jet City wins in a nailbiter. 195-194.
The Santa Cruz Sentinel has the narrative evaluation.
And Junior contributed most of the photos to a very nice web-gallery of the bout.
WFTDA has a recap.
Derby News Network has a narrative evaluation!

1santacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036574

1santacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036664

1santacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036672

1santacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036692

2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036219

2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036373

2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036415

2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036416

2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036498

2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036503

2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036507

2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036520

2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036527

2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036550

2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036552

2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036578

2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036663

 2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036670

2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036618

2antacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036727

santacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036186

santacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036327

santacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036242

santacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036356

santacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036441

santacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036333

santacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036467

santacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036469

santacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036728

santacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036749

santacruz_vs_jetcity_L1036748

this is not the wig I fell in love with

11: Denver vs Bay Area D1 (D1 3rd)

DNN's narrative evaluation!
WFTDA's bout recap!
the bout on youtube!
All the photos on flickr!
All the photos on facebook!

1BayArea_vs_Denver_L1036775

1BayArea_vs_Denver_L1036760

1BayArea_vs_Denver_L1036808

1BayArea_vs_Denver_L1036905

1BayArea_vs_Denver_L1036831

1BayArea_vs_Denver_L1036809


1BayArea_vs_Denver_L1037154

2BayArea_vs_Denver_L1036832

2BayArea_vs_Denver_L1036867

2BayArea_vs_Denver_L1036897

2BayArea_vs_Denver_L1036998

2BayArea_vs_Denver_L1037018

Akers protests the refs calling off the last jam

BayArea_vs_Denver_L1036893

BayArea_vs_Denver_L1037102

BayArea_vs_Denver_L1037122

BayArea_vs_Denver_L1037124

BayArea_vs_Denver_L1037143


12: Texas vs Gotham Girls (D1 Champs)


This was just really good fucking derby What do the kids call this? OFF THE HOOK?!? And a lot of fun to shoot.  Special thanks to the Texas fans in turn two giving me a magic marker high! 
Texas gives Gotham a strong challenge, but Gotham wins the WFTDA championship again. 199-173.
Derby News Network has a narrative evaluation here!
WFTDA has a bout recap here!

The bout on youtube!
All the photos on flickr!http://www.flickr.com/photos/nocklebeast/sets/72157637618010276/
All the photos on facebook!

1gotham_vs_texas_L1037293

She can't drive 55!
1gotham_vs_texas_L1037313

Babyface Assassin!
1gotham_vs_texas_L1037341

She is Haassome!
1gotham_vs_texas_L1037357

1gotham_vs_texas_L1037508

Champions! Yet Again!
1gotham_vs_texas_L1037642

2gotham_vs_texas_L1037211

2gotham_vs_texas_L1037226

2gotham_vs_texas_L1037257

2gotham_vs_texas_L1037314

2gotham_vs_texas_L1037324

2gotham_vs_texas_L1037327

2gotham_vs_texas_L1037331

2gotham_vs_texas_L1037340

2gotham_vs_texas_L1037369

2gotham_vs_texas_L1037410

2gotham_vs_texas_L1037519

2gotham_vs_texas_L1037411

2gotham_vs_texas_L1037576

gotham_vs_texas_L1037302

gotham_vs_texas_L1037368

gotham_vs_texas_L1037376

gotham_vs_texas_L1037427

gotham_vs_texas_L1037431

gotham_vs_texas_L1037566

gotham_vs_texas_L1037582

gotham_vs_texas_L1037589

gotham_vs_texas_L1037634

gotham_vs_texas_L1037638

gotham_vs_texas_L1037643

Medal Ceremony

All the photos on flickr!
All the photos on facebook!

there's fast glass, and there's FAST GLASS. Gratuitous f1.2 trophy bokeh.

1wftda_medal_ceremonies_L1036175

Santa Cruz!

Santa Cruz!

Santa Cruz!

Put a 28mm lens on the camera.  You're just going to get different shots than the others with such a wide-angle lens!

Bloody Mary is MVP!
Bloody Mary, MVP!

The Right Stuff!
wftda_medal_ceremonies_L1037677

The Right Stuff!
2wftda_medal_ceremonies_L1037678

Gettin' the shot!
gettin' the shot!

oh! the shots you'll take with a 28mm lens!

wftda_medal_ceremonies_L1037730




Post a Comment